Navigate
HomeStart here
MusingsResearch & long-form
BuildingProjects & learnings
WorkProfessional practice
RunningTraining & races
AboutValues & identity
Life & PlacesCulture, food, travel, cities
Notes & ArchiveJournals, essays, portfolio
Acquired / Case file

The Home Depot

Financials

What the filings say

The Home Depot's annual statements as filed with the SEC, read backwards: from the reported figures to what the business did, to whether it will persist. Every number links to the filing it came from.

19 fiscal years2007–2025 on fileHD ticker

FY2025 · period ending 2026-02-01

$164.7B

Revenue

33.3%

Gross margin

12.7%

Operating margin

145.5%

Return on equity

Home Depot names each fiscal year for the calendar year in which it begins: fiscal 2025 ended February 1, 2026. Buybacks have taken stockholders' equity to near zero or below several times since fiscal 2018, so ROE and the DuPont leverage term are not meaningful for those years.

Changes in the reported figures

Revenue increased 3.2% between FY2024 and FY2025. Operating margin changed by -0.8 percentage points, from 13.5% to 12.7%.

Operating cash flow less reported capital expenditures was $12.6B in FY2025. This calculation excludes acquisitions and financing flows.

Reported financial changes between FY2024 · 2025-02-02 and FY2025 · 2026-02-01
MeasureFY2024 · 2025-02-02FY2025 · 2026-02-01Change
Revenue$159.5B$164.7B$5.2B
Operating margin13.5%12.7%-0.8 pp
Net income$14.8B$14.2B−$650M
Operating cash flow$19.8B$16.3B−$3.5B
Capital expenditures$3.5B$3.7B$194M

Calculated from the filing snapshot; changes in accounting, acquisitions, or reporting scope can affect comparisons. Currency: USD. Home Depot names each fiscal year for the calendar year in which it begins: fiscal 2025 ended February 1, 2026. Buybacks have taken stockholders' equity to near zero or below several times since fiscal 2018, so ROE and the DuPont leverage term are not meaningful for those years.

The lens

What does a $14 billion profit on $13 billion of equity mean, and which of the episode's operating claims can the fiscal 2025 statements confirm?

The statements confirm the episode's operating claims almost line for line. Gross margin is 33.3 percent, the level the hosts say the Nardelli years settled on. Cost of sales divided by average merchandise inventories gives 4.5 turns a year, the figure the hosts quote against Lowe's 3.3 and Costco's 13. And the 1979 financing trick is still on the balance sheet: accounts payable covered 51 percent of inventory at the end of fiscal 2024 and 45 percent at the end of fiscal 2025, which is the hosts' "about half of their inventory is financed by the suppliers" expressed as two numbers.

Return on equity is a different kind of number. Net earnings of $14,156 million against average stockholders' equity of about $9,700 million is 145 percent, and the decomposition shows why that figure describes the capital structure rather than the business: net margin of 8.6 percent, asset turnover of 1.64, and a leverage term of about 10, because average assets of $100.6 billion sit on an equity base of under $10 billion. Treasury stock of $95,971 million at cost stands against retained earnings of $94,537 million. Nearly every dollar the company has ever retained has gone to buying its own shares, 806 million of them held in treasury against 996 million outstanding, and in fiscal 2018, 2019 and 2021 equity was negative. Return on assets, 14 percent, is the comparable figure; the leverage term is the buyback history.

The fiscal 2025 cash-flow statement shows the episode's capital-allocation story in one column. Operating cash flow was $16.3 billion against capital expenditures of $3.7 billion and $5.4 billion of acquisitions. Dividends took $9.2 billion. Repurchases were zero, after $7.95 billion in fiscal 2023 and $649 million in fiscal 2024, because the $17.6 billion SRS purchase in fiscal 2024 was financed with $10 billion of new long-term debt and the buyback was paused. The hosts' "they actually pause stock buybacks here" is that zero.

The reading rule this suggests: once buybacks have engineered equity toward zero, ROE and the DuPont leverage factor stop describing the operating business, and the comparisons that still carry information are margin, inventory turns, return on assets, and cash returned against cash generated.

“They have what we mentioned earlier, where at any given time, about half of their inventory is financed by the suppliers who they haven't paid yet.”

Ben Gilbert · Acquired, The Home Depot (2026-09-14) · ch. Home Depot Today: Pro & DIY

From the filing

Consolidated statements of earnings, three fiscal years

USD millions, except percentages and per-share amounts

Fiscal 2023Fiscal 2024Fiscal 2025
Net sales152,669159,514164,683
Cost of sales101,709106,206109,818
Gross profit50,96053,30854,865
Gross margin (%)33.4%33.4%33.3%
Selling, general and administrative26,59828,74830,702
Depreciation and amortization2,6733,0343,273
Operating income21,68921,52620,890
Operating margin (%)14.2%13.5%12.7%
Interest expense1,9432,3212,412
Net earnings15,14314,80614,156
Net margin (%)9.9%9.3%8.6%
Diluted earnings per share (USD per share)15.1114.9114.23

10-K (fiscal 2025) · R5, Consolidated Statements of Earnings · accession 0001628280-26-019436

Fiscal 2023 ended January 28, 2024; fiscal 2024 ended February 2, 2025; fiscal 2025 ended February 1, 2026. Margins are computed from the reported lines.

Where the equity went: balance sheet, two year-ends

USD millions, except the percentage row

Feb 2, 2025Feb 1, 2026
Merchandise inventories23,45125,817
Accounts payable11,93811,491
Accounts payable ÷ merchandise inventories (%)50.9%44.5%
Total assets96,119105,095
Total debt (short-term, current installments, long-term)53,38355,772
Retained earnings89,53394,537
Treasury stock, at cost (806 million shares)-95,971-95,971
Total stockholders' equity6,64012,813

10-K (fiscal 2025) · R3, Consolidated Balance Sheets · accession 0001628280-26-019436

Total debt sums the three reported debt lines. 996 million shares were outstanding at both dates. Inventory turns of 4.5 use fiscal 2025 cost of sales over the average of these two inventory balances.

Cash generated and cash returned, three fiscal years

USD millions; outflows negative, as reported

Fiscal 2023Fiscal 2024Fiscal 2025
Net cash provided by operating activities21,17219,81016,325
Capital expenditures-3,226-3,485-3,679
Payments for businesses acquired, net-1,514-17,644-5,410
Proceeds from long-term debt, net of discounts1,99510,0102,161
Repayments of long-term debt-1,271-1,536-5,040
Repurchases of common stock-7,951-6490
Cash dividends-8,383-8,929-9,152

10-K (fiscal 2025) · R8, Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows · accession 0001628280-26-019436

The fiscal 2024 acquisition line is SRS Distribution; the fiscal 2025 line is the interiors purchase inside SRS. Repurchases resumed after the SRS pause is a question for the next filing, not this one.

Read authored 2026-10-08 from Home Depot fiscal 2025 10-K (R3 balance sheets, R5 statements of earnings, R7 stockholders' equity, R8 cash flows) read against the operating claims in Acquired's The Home Depot episode; ratios computed from the reported lines.

Where it sits among the set

Different business models and fiscal years; these positions are not a like-for-like performance ranking.

Gross margin0%50%100%Amazon · FY2025 · Gross margin 50%Apple · FY2025 · Gross margin 47%Alphabet · FY2025 · Gross margin 60%Costco · FY2026 · Gross margin 13%Intel · FY2025 · Gross margin 35%Lockheed Martin · FY2025 · Gross margin 10%Meta · FY2025 · Gross margin 82%Microsoft · FY2026 · Gross margin 68%Netflix · FY2025 · Gross margin 48%NVIDIA · FY2026 · Gross margin 71%Qualcomm · FY2025 · Gross margin 55%Tesla · FY2025 · Gross margin 18%Shopify · FY2025 · Gross margin 48%Spotify · FY2025 · Gross margin 32%Ferrari · FY2025 · Gross margin 52%TSMC · FY2024 · Gross margin 56%Virgin Galactic · FY2025 · Gross margin -4613% (beyond the scale, pinned at the edge)The Home Depot · FY2025 · Gross margin 33% · 13 of 1833% · 13 of 18Operating margin0%35%70%Amazon · FY2025 · Operating margin 11%Apple · FY2025 · Operating margin 32%Alphabet · FY2025 · Operating margin 32%Costco · FY2026 · Operating margin 4%Disney · FY2025 · Operating margin 19%Intel · FY2025 · Operating margin -4%Lockheed Martin · FY2025 · Operating margin 10%Meta · FY2025 · Operating margin 41%Microsoft · FY2026 · Operating margin 47%Netflix · FY2025 · Operating margin 29%NVIDIA · FY2026 · Operating margin 60%Qualcomm · FY2025 · Operating margin 28%Tesla · FY2025 · Operating margin 5%Visa · FY2025 · Operating margin 60%Shopify · FY2025 · Operating margin 13%Spotify · FY2025 · Operating margin 13%Ferrari · FY2025 · Operating margin 30%TSMC · FY2024 · Operating margin 46%Formula 1 · FY2025 · Operating margin 13%Virgin Galactic · FY2025 · Operating margin -18481% (beyond the scale, pinned at the edge)The Home Depot · FY2025 · Operating margin 13% · 15 of 2113% · 15 of 21Return on equity0%50%100%150%Amazon · FY2025 · Return on equity 22%Apple · FY2025 · Return on equity 171%Alphabet · FY2025 · Return on equity 36%Berkshire Hathaway · FY2025 · Return on equity 10%Costco · FY2026 · Return on equity 28%Disney · FY2025 · Return on equity 12%Intel · FY2025 · Return on equity -0%JPMorgan Chase · FY2025 · Return on equity 16%Lockheed Martin · FY2025 · Return on equity 77%Meta · FY2025 · Return on equity 30%Microsoft · FY2026 · Return on equity 34%Netflix · FY2025 · Return on equity 43%NVIDIA · FY2026 · Return on equity 101%Qualcomm · FY2025 · Return on equity 23%Tesla · FY2025 · Return on equity 5%Visa · FY2025 · Return on equity 52%Shopify · FY2025 · Return on equity 10%Spotify · FY2025 · Return on equity 32%Ferrari · FY2025 · Return on equity 43%TSMC · FY2024 · Return on equity 30%Formula 1 · FY2025 · Return on equity 8%Virgin Galactic · FY2025 · Return on equity -94% (beyond the scale, pinned at the edge)The Home Depot · FY2025 · Return on equity 146% · 2 of 23146% · 2 of 23Asset turnover0.0×1.0×2.0×3.0×Amazon · FY2025 · Asset turnover 1.0×Apple · FY2025 · Asset turnover 1.1×Alphabet · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.8×Berkshire Hathaway · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.3×Costco · FY2026 · Asset turnover 3.6× (beyond the scale, pinned at the edge)Disney · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.5×Intel · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.3×JPMorgan Chase · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.0×Lockheed Martin · FY2025 · Asset turnover 1.3×Meta · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.6×Microsoft · FY2026 · Asset turnover 0.5×Netflix · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.8×NVIDIA · FY2026 · Asset turnover 1.4×Qualcomm · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.8×Tesla · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.7×Visa · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.4×Shopify · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.8×Spotify · FY2025 · Asset turnover 1.3×Ferrari · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.7×TSMC · FY2024 · Asset turnover 0.5×Formula 1 · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.3×Virgin Galactic · FY2025 · Asset turnover 0.0×The Home Depot · FY2025 · Asset turnover 1.6× · 2 of 231.6× · 2 of 23
Each dot is one SEC-filing company in the Acquired set at its latest fiscal year on file; the large dot is The Home Depot, ranked from the top. Banks, insurers, and card networks report no cost of revenue, so they have no dot on the margin rows. A value past the end of a scale is pinned at the edge and says so on hover.

The shape of a revenue dollar

0%25%50%75%100%FY2018 · Cost of revenue: 65.7% of revenueFY2018 · Other operating costs: 20.0% of revenueFY2018 · Operating income: 14.4% of revenueFY2018 · Net margin: 10.3%FY2018$108.2BFY2019 · Cost of revenue: 65.9% of revenueFY2019 · Other operating costs: 19.7% of revenueFY2019 · Operating income: 14.4% of revenueFY2019 · Net margin: 10.2%FY2019$110.2BFY2020 · Cost of revenue: 66.0% of revenueFY2020 · Other operating costs: 20.1% of revenueFY2020 · Operating income: 13.8% of revenueFY2020 · Net margin: 9.7%FY2020$132.1BFY2021 · Cost of revenue: 66.4% of revenueFY2021 · Other operating costs: 18.4% of revenueFY2021 · Operating income: 15.2% of revenueFY2021 · Net margin: 10.9%FY2021$151.2BFY2022 · Cost of revenue: 66.5% of revenueFY2022 · Other operating costs: 18.3% of revenueFY2022 · Operating income: 15.3% of revenueFY2022 · Net margin: 10.9%FY2022$157.4BFY2023 · Cost of revenue: 66.6% of revenueFY2023 · Other operating costs: 19.2% of revenueFY2023 · Operating income: 14.2% of revenueFY2023 · Net margin: 9.9%FY2023$152.7BFY2024 · Cost of revenue: 66.6% of revenueFY2024 · Other operating costs: 19.9% of revenueFY2024 · Operating income: 13.5% of revenueFY2024 · Net margin: 9.3%FY2024$159.5BFY2025 · Cost of revenue: 66.7% of revenueFY2025 · Other operating costs: 20.6% of revenueFY2025 · Operating income: 12.7% of revenueFY2025 · Net margin: 8.6%FY2025$164.7B
Cost of revenueOther operating costsOperating incomeNet margin
Each column is one fiscal year scaled to 100% of revenue, so the shape is comparable even as revenue grows. The bottom band is what survives as operating income; the line is net margin after interest and tax.

Return on equity, taken apart

ROE is net margin times asset turnover times leverage. The three shaded rows multiply to the row below them, so a change in ROE can be traced to pricing and cost (margin), to how hard the asset base works (turnover), or to how much of it is financed by debt (leverage). Averages use the prior year-end balance, so the first year on file has no ratio.

FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue$151.2B$157.4B$152.7B$159.5B$164.7B
Revenue growth14.4%4.1%-3.0%4.5%3.2%
Net income$16.4B$17.1B$15.1B$14.8B$14.2B
Net margin10.9%10.9%9.9%9.3%8.6%
× Asset turnover2.12×2.12×2.00×1.85×1.64×
× Leverage (assets / equity)n/mn/m58.70×22.47×10.34×
= Return on equityn/mn/m1162.2%385.4%145.5%
Return on assets23.1%23.1%19.8%17.2%14.1%
Capex / revenue1.7%2.0%2.1%2.2%2.2%
Operating cash flow / net income1.01×0.85×1.40×1.34×1.15×

n/m: a year-end equity balance at or below zero, so the average equity in the denominator crosses zero and return on equity and leverage have no meaning for that year.

Operating cash flow over net income above 1× means earnings are arriving as cash; well below 1× for several years is the first place to look for earnings that are not. Capex over revenue is how much of each sales dollar goes back into the asset base.

Filing sources and accounting concepts

Provenance

Pulled from the SEC’s XBRL company-facts API. Each line below is the standardized concept that fed it; when a company changed concepts across years (a revenue standard change, a capex relabel), every alias used is listed. Missing concepts are blank, never zero. Values are as reported in the most recently filed annual report covering each period, so restated comparatives win.

Fiscal yearPeriod endFormFiledFiling
FY20252026-02-0110-K2026-03-180001628280-26-019436
FY20242025-02-0210-K2026-03-180001628280-26-019436
FY20232024-01-2810-K2026-03-180001628280-26-019436
FY20222023-01-2910-K2025-03-210000354950-25-000085
FY20212022-01-3010-K2024-03-130000354950-24-000062
revenue
Revenues · RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax · SalesRevenueNet
cost of revenue
CostOfRevenue
gross profit
GrossProfit
selling general admin
SellingGeneralAndAdministrativeExpense
operating income
OperatingIncomeLoss
net income
NetIncomeLoss
total assets
Assets
total equity
StockholdersEquity
operating cash flow
NetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities
capital expenditures
PaymentsToAcquireProductiveAssets

The Home Depot, Inc. · CIK 0000354950 · us-gaap · snapshot 2026-10-08